Monday, November 15, 2010

No Mood!

"Permohonan Perpindahan anda TIDAK DILULUSKAN."

Semua angkara Raksasa Jahat itu.

Sangat-sangat benci.
Sangat-sangat kecewa.
Sangat-sangat marah.

Tuesday, November 09, 2010

Domino Effect

... Now back to ZERO. Sapa suruh?

Awal2 dah bagitau tak leh, tak mau dgr cakap. Iye lah, kome sorang je pandai. Kome sorang je bijak. Ambo2 ni bodoh2 belaka. Baghal. Paloi. Tak pandai buat satuhapekebenda. Takde visi. Takde misi. Kome sorang je ada.

Sekarang, bila dah tiga suku tengelam dalam timbunan taik/sampah, baru nak sebok cari solution. Cuba awal2 kome x bawak pe'el kome yg ngalahkan org pompuan meroyan tu, takde la problem2 nih nak timbul.

Anggap je la kita ni mcm satu keluarga, kena la bawak bertolak ansur... Kira cam laki bini lah... Kena ada bincang2, alah lebih kurang macam nak beli sofa raya... Mampu ke tidak? Cukup ke tidak ruang kat ruang tamu? Kena ada give and take... Ini tidak, sukahatimakbapakdatuknenek je buat keputusan tak hengat dunia... Bila ada masalah, mula lah buka langkah silat ngan tai chi... Mula lah tanam kuda-kuda utk menangkis sebarang serangan/untuk menyerang.

Sunggoh ambo tak berkenan!

Moral of the Story: Hayatilah Kartun Klasik di bawah ini.... Jangan jadi monyet!

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

23/10/2010 - New Chapter

Okay, I know I'd promised to continue the previous post but am still bogged with tons of stuff, so will continue that post some other time yea... *pinkie finger promise*

23rd October 2010, exactly 4 months after our ROM, we say our wedding vows in front of both GOD and MAN to love, honour and cherish each other in sickness or in health, for richer or poorer, until death do us part.

Walking down the aisle with Dad

It was a beautiful day, the rain at dawn gives the air a cool, fresh feeling. It rained the day before so I was worried that it would rain on the big day itself. The gentle sun and soft breeze was truly a blessing.

With Rev. Fr. Vergeer moments after the Nuptial Mass

Thank you God for your blessing that we may be together despite the trials and tribulations we've been through. Thank you also for making our wedding be an instrument of healing wounds and mending rifts. Praise the Lord!

Thank you also to friends who've been supportive of us in words, deeds and prayers. May God bless you abundantly.

Thank you to our families for being there with us and helping us in every way. Bless your kind souls.
Mr & Mrs Winston

Friday, October 15, 2010

How to Plan Your Wedding without Strangling Someone

Wow! You've decided to tie the knot... You're ecstatic. Floating in euphoria. Semuanya indah dan wangi, even the aroma of fart IS fragrant and pleasing to you. Then, after the initial 'high', you're back on terra firma. Wham! You panicked. You don't know where to start. Fret not, I'll share my experience planning my wedding... Be warned though, it is not as grand as the space tourist astronaut's wedding. Hehe

1. When is the wedding?
If it's 6 months away, you're still okay. If it's 3 months or less, get a wedding planner. You'll go insane if you try to do everything on your own. We decided on the date in April, so roughly we had 6 months to prepare.

2. What type of ceremony?
I'm having church wedding followed by reception at a local hotel. Traditional reception in both longhouses will be arranged on other dates. So ask yourself, church, formal reception, traditional or etc? Discuss this with both sets of parents. But always bear in mind that this is YOUR big day... Families shouldn't totally dictate how the day should be done. It's you & your future hubby's call. So be firm.

3. Booking the reception venue.
I scouted around for quotations from several venues. Ask around for reviews about the venue from families & friends. Don't be fooled by the grand deco of a venue, if the food sucks or the service bad, you'll end up frowning in your wedding photos. If you have Muslim guests, ensure that your caterer/venue serves halal food. Oh ya, make sure they understand the 'halal' concept. A friend once attended a reception and ended up just sipping soft drink as the caterer thought that 'halal' just mean 'no pork'. My friend had to leave early to eat somewhere else. So, to avoid this incident from ruining your big day, book a venue that serves 'halal' food or get another caterer to serve your Muslim guests.
Once you decide on the venue, enquire about the seating capacity of the hall that you'll be using.
I forgot to do so with the salespeople so I'm stuck with a hall that can only squeeze in 20 tables max. When I want to increase the number of tables (use the ballroom), I can't since the ballroom is being renovated. *sigh* my mistake also la.
Moral of the story: Make sure you know the deal that you're getting. For example, if you're serving liquor/beer (bring your own), check if they charge you the corkage fee. Get the full list of the things that they provide/able to provide. Don't be afraid to ask. ask, ask. You don't want any surprises.

... to be continued

October Countdown

Wahlaueh??!! It's been 5 months since my last post! You peeps miss me? Yea right... Statement puji diri of the year sungguh! Life has been very hectic so far, and by life I mean work... Yes, WORK is LIFE for me (and my colleagues). Social life? What social life?

Haih, let's not dwell on that. It'll only depress and stress me more. Yes, it's so stressful that my period stopped for 6 months. SIX FREAKING MONTHS!!! and before that it stopped for almost 5 months... *sigh* So you can imagine just how miserably stressed us poor souls working here. Up to the point that I feel disgusted with the way things are...

I need to get away from here.

Think happy thoughts.... Think happy thoughts... (300x)

Actually in my absence from blogging, apart from being busy with work, I'm also occupied with one project... Hahaha...

Planning MY wedding.

So, in 7 days, yours truly will be saying her vows in front of GOD and MAN to be faithful and true to her LOVE.

:-)

p/s: will blog really soon about the wedding plans a.k.a 'How to Plan your Wedding without Strangling Someone"...LOL!


Sunday, May 09, 2010

Mother's Day Treat


Was still recovering from my fever so can't get Mum her usual cake & flowers for Mother's Day. Decided to make this treat for her. It's simple but that's the least I can do to celebrate the day.

Happy Mother's Day Mak!

p/s: Has got to be the worst fever I've had this year. My temperature shot up to 38.4'C on Friday afternoon. Padan muka diri sendiri. Lagi gatal2 mo turun kerja biarpun rasa demam... But then kan, I don't want to be labelled as 'saja2' use the excuse of being sick because there are one or two who are doing it in my workplace. So, because of these few, others who are genuinely unwell don't feel right to get MC.