Showing posts with label rant. Show all posts
Showing posts with label rant. Show all posts

Friday, July 22, 2011

Heartburn

I hate it.

:-(

like, seriously hate this burning feeling in my throat. They say it comes with the preggie package but why oh why I get this every single night. Kononnya take small meals will reduce this condition, takde pun...

*groan* bear with it je lah... What to do?

Thursday, April 07, 2011

Geram, Gidan, Ringat

Sepi asai. Makin aku udah madah aku enggai, enggai meh. Majak gak. Kumbai rindu ati aku digaga baka nya. Nya meh utai paling enda aku rindu. Mun urang bukai, sigi dah 'bihu' leka mata, bawai tulang rusuk gasak aku... Semadi ngenang laki meh. Lapa deh, nyau mati kutu meda aku nyau nyabak 'teresak-esak' ko laut. Jera asai... Udah tu badu, badu agik ngereja nya.

Apu, nama laya kami duai tu kah? Anang saspens ngapa yu... Ukai laya kategal isu2 *ahem* etc nya... Tang kategal aku enggai ... kena tichik...

AHHHH????!!!! Kena tichik???!!!

Auk, nya meh utai pengambis enggai aku. Ari aku mit kelia sampai diatu amat2 enggai aku. Lapa deh nembiak sama Uni ngau aku suba kala kena penampar kategal nichik perut aku... Kawan housemate aku kena pulas jari pun udah... Ba aku madah enggai. Sida menyadi aku udah meda aku nyau ka luput laban kena tichik agik mit suba. Udah kena pajuh sida Boss, lapa deh, alu badu sida ia... Ko urang geledi kena tichik, tang sepi aku nadai jalai geledi... Pedis nya sepi aku. Mensia siku-siku enda sama. Nya alai anang sengapa.

Tuesday, November 09, 2010

Domino Effect

... Now back to ZERO. Sapa suruh?

Awal2 dah bagitau tak leh, tak mau dgr cakap. Iye lah, kome sorang je pandai. Kome sorang je bijak. Ambo2 ni bodoh2 belaka. Baghal. Paloi. Tak pandai buat satuhapekebenda. Takde visi. Takde misi. Kome sorang je ada.

Sekarang, bila dah tiga suku tengelam dalam timbunan taik/sampah, baru nak sebok cari solution. Cuba awal2 kome x bawak pe'el kome yg ngalahkan org pompuan meroyan tu, takde la problem2 nih nak timbul.

Anggap je la kita ni mcm satu keluarga, kena la bawak bertolak ansur... Kira cam laki bini lah... Kena ada bincang2, alah lebih kurang macam nak beli sofa raya... Mampu ke tidak? Cukup ke tidak ruang kat ruang tamu? Kena ada give and take... Ini tidak, sukahatimakbapakdatuknenek je buat keputusan tak hengat dunia... Bila ada masalah, mula lah buka langkah silat ngan tai chi... Mula lah tanam kuda-kuda utk menangkis sebarang serangan/untuk menyerang.

Sunggoh ambo tak berkenan!

Moral of the Story: Hayatilah Kartun Klasik di bawah ini.... Jangan jadi monyet!

Monday, April 19, 2010

Spinning...

or the shroom effect??? Hahahaha...

That's just how my days feel like since January until now. Life's a blur of work, meetings, events and more work, that I seriously need some serious R&R...

Had a meeting this day and I was so pissed off during the meeting that I think I scared my colleagues. Sapa suruh meng'complicated'kan benda yang sepatutnya senang ja... Ko banyak masa ko buat sendiri la!!! Ingat aku free sangat?? Awal2 pagi aku dah kena supervise prefects, waktu kelas tak payah cakap, tiap-tiap hari memang 5-6 waktu mengajar. Mana kena deal ngan macam2 org lagi. Mana nak latih budak2 Projek Gemilang lagi... Ko ingat nak buat kerja tu main sumbat2 macam tu je???? Ngko senang la, ko bukan ajar subjek sama ngan aku pun... Tak payah prepare sgt pun ko boleh ilek2 masuk kelas... Bukan banyak duty sangat pun ko kat sekolah... Engko mana tau tahap mana aku sibuk. Kalau engkau keja sikit je macam aku (1/4 tahap sibuk aku) ko dah riuh satu kampung... Ayam bertelur pun boleh heran tengok ngko riuh macam tu...

*Tarik nafas dalam2*

That feels good!

Honestly hope that May will be a month where I can breathe....

Hope.

Wish.

Cross me finger aeh...

Monday, April 12, 2010

Bila Bah Nak Surut Ni???

Busy.
Sibuk.
Bila nak hentinya ni???

Awal Tahun. Sibuk. Takpe. Pujuk diri sendiri. Adat le tu, sibuk sebab skolah baru bukak.

Konon.

Bulan dua. Sibuk jugak. Takpe. Sukan. Abis sukan reda lah tu.

Konon.

Bulan Tiga. Bertambah sibuk. Debate punya pasal lah kot. Abis debate boleh rileks2 la nanti.

Konon.

Dah bulan empat. Sibuk masih menggunung. Semua nak kena settle. Cepat. Pantas. Macam kilat. Lawatan. AGM. Itu. Ini. Anu. Polan. Hari-hari depan makin suram. Kesibukan tiada penghujungnya.

Cilaka!!! Gua tak boleh pujuk hati gua lagi.
Rimas. Penat. Benci.

Monday, March 29, 2010

ASTRO WOES!!!

I have a bone to pick with ASTRO. My ASTRO was installed on Fri. By Sat, they say within 24 hours my card will be activated. It's blo*dy f*cking Monday and it's not activated yet!!! WTF?!!!

No wonder a lot of people complain about ASTRO's service. The customer service personnel dealing with me were well-trained though. Courteous and polite. None of those rude or clueless ones that I often read about. Bah, lucky for them (and me!) as I'm not in a good mood (not related to lack of ASTRO). Otherwise, I'd bite their head off via the phone.

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Amukan Bil 1/2010


If I get screwed because of your stupidity, guess just how screwed you will be once I'm done with you?????

Thursday, December 17, 2009

Major OMG Moment


OHMIGAWD!!!

My Dad added me on FaceBook!!!

o.O

*alunan muzik berunsur saspens*

To accept or not to accept?

Monday, July 20, 2009

Rant: Gross-est Tasting KFC ever!!!

Dear Colonel Sanders or who-ever-this-may-concern,


Fiery Crunch sucks!!!
If I want lemongrass with my chicken, I'll cook it tomyam style.
Period.

Saw the ad on TV that hot & spicy is back. After settling some errands in Sarikei, I decided to have my late lunch in KFC. Ordered Hot & Spicy (the cashier didn't correct me) snack plate. Was looking forward to biting into that gorgeous and juicy H&S fried chicken. One bite and my appetite came crashing down. Almost wanted to spit it out. Yuck!
It tasted of nothing else but lemongrass. Eeewwww... Almost like I was chewing lemongrass.
Hate! Hate! Hate!
Didn't finish my meal. Ate the coleslaw and mashed potatoes, the only salvaging point out of the whole meal.
:-(

Me. Not. Happy.

p/s: Please stuff a whole bunch of lemon grass down the throat of the 'wise guy' who created this recipe.

Sincerely,
Your seriously grossed-out customer.

Tuesday, July 07, 2009

Mini-Shout: Meeting


Meeting. Meeting. Meeting.

Punggung pun dah jadi lebar.
Otak jadi makin sebal.
Jiwa pun dah sengal.

Bosan.

Tuesday, June 30, 2009

Rant: Incompetent Lazyass Nincompoop!

Haih!

What a day! So early in the morning I already had the urge to brutally slaughter people. Mentally I was on a murderous spree.

[picture this: a bloody massacre. kids and teachers running like headless chickens. blood everywhere. Music: All the seram movie sound effects].

Damn those incompetent, lazy nincompoops for unleashing my Jekyll/Hyde persona. Know why?

Every Tuesday we have the school assembly and since I am one of the teachers-in-charge for it, I try my darnedest best to ensure no major hiccups during the assembly. Not an easy feat when you're supposed to work together with an incompetent nincompoop and a bunch of numb skulls with plankton-sized brain. Every Tuesday, without fail they will raise my BP a few notches with their carelessness. Every time that happens, I pointed out what went wrong and how NOT to repeat the same mistakes. Semua angguk-angguk, ok-ok, sengih-sengih and assured me that they understand and it will never happen again.

But today I just had enough of that crap. The assembly was a near disaster of catastrophic porportions. Everything was CRAP! It took all my inner strength to hold myself back from marching up there and wring their scrawny necks. The senior prefects lepas tangan, letting the two freshie prefects as the emcees. When the two newbies f*cked up, they didn't even bother to assist or take any action to rectify the situation. The script, announcements, prize-giving, everything just went bust.

[turn to Hulk-mode]

I almost went ballistics! What did the nincompoop do? Absolutely nothing! Man, you on dope or what?! You are sitting right next to them and you did nothing?! I called you on your cell (you didn't answer). I sms'ed my friend to inform you (which my friend did. Thanks, R).

and.you.did.nothing.

(take deep breaths. think happy thoughts. -repeat 10, 000 times)

After the assembly, I called all the prefects-in-charge. They took one look at my face and they know it already "Uh-oh, we're in deep shit!". Damn right they are. I didn't blame the newbies but the senior prefects, I chewed them right through and through that by the time I was done, mata merah-merah sudah. Nak nangis kunun. Ada aku kesah?

Next I marched up to the Nincompoop and told him in a calm, murderous voice that next week this better not happen again. What? I was on leave on Monday and he was supposed to have a briefing with the prefects to finalize all the details before the assembly. Guess he never bothered to. And today act all surprised as if he never expected this to happen. Buduh! Do I have to pull YOUR strings to get you to do your job? I'm your colleague, we're paid to do our job well so start pulling your weight, you nincompoop!

If you want to put up a show as blistering idiots, do it some other time. You want to look stupid, find some other time. Not during assembly. Definitely NOT when I'm here. Definitely NOT if my name's gonna be dragged into your bloody mess!

Like how many times to I have to bloody repeat myself? Do I have to literally drill a hole into your thick skulls and shove the f*cking instructions into your (perhaps non-existent) brains?

It's frustrating to work with people like this. Glad big boss wasn't in today. If not, my ass would have been fried and the headlines on tomorrow's paper would have read;

"Enraged teacher on killing spree".


Disclaimer: This post may or may not be based on real-life events.

Sunday, June 28, 2009

Stomachache or FP (again)?

My family's going to the 'Malaysian Products Fair' in Sibu. Seems that today's the last day. Dad said there's a lot of good products available.

But.

I can't go.

Got this blasted awful stomach ache that won't go away. Since last night. Drove like a madwoman from Sarikei to home because suddenly while I was driving back, I had the sudden urgent urge to *ahem* do big business. Sweating because of the intensity of the 'contractions'. God save the stupid slow motorists who just happens to be driving on the same road out there. Reached home in record time and wahey, just in time. Otherwise I would have crapped in my pants. Bloody hell!

FCUK!

Is my tummy too bloody sensitive or what?! If I count how many times I've had bouts of tummy cramps, ache and FP, I'd be rich by now.

I seriously need to do something. Got any tips?

Weekend Update

A very short weekend for me as yesterday was a working Saturday for me. Next weekend is also another working Saturday as I have to attend a training session.

I hate working Saturdays.

>:-(

Now some people may say that I shouldn't complain as teachers only work half-day. How wrong they are. Let me set this straight. Teachers do not, i repeat, do not work half-day. My typical week would go something like this.

Monday to Friday
(0630 - 1340):
6.30 am must be in school already. Usually 3-4 hours of classes daily. Squeeze in lesson preparation, meetings, management duties.

Afternoon:
Monday (usually I'm quite free on Mondays unless there are meetings, extra classes, etc.)
Tuesday & Wednesday ( Training session for the Projek Gemilang English Debate. Extra classes too once a fortnight.Until 1630)
Thursday (This day is usually 'set aside' for meetings, meetings and meetings. Once it lasted until almost 6pm. We started at 1.20pm and some haven't had lunch yet)
Friday (ok, can cabut early from school provided I don't have any school-related activities)

And that is my typical week. So I do look forward to spending my weekends as leisurely as possible, and I do my laundry on weekends too (twice; one for work clothes and another for non-work clothes. Yeah, I can be anal sometimes), watching TV because I don't watch TV on weekdays, or just curling up with good book in hand. I need to unwind and relax to be refreshed and energized to meet the week ahead.

I love what I'm doing actually. I just hate the non-related stuffs that get in the way of doing what I love to do best. Teaching.

Some may say that private sector employees work on Saturdays too. No big deal. To you kind sir, go and try going to a school and teach and by teach I mean you give your damn best (not the half-hearted crapsh!t) and then you tell me if we have it easy. I've worked in the private sector too and it's different.

Teaching can be stressful. My advice to aspiring teachers will be "Have a genuine passion for teaching and manage your stress well. I you can't: Kalau tak mati cepat, boleh jadi gila. Focus on the job and handle the pressure from your students and also your superiors."

Okay, I'm off to some R&R time. TTFN!

Wednesday, May 06, 2009

A Teacher's Prayer

This was what I posted in my Facebook
Image taken from here

Dear God, let me be a teacher who teach integrity and honesty to my students despite the example that they are showing to my students when they deny my students what was rightfully theirs. May my students learn that despite being treated unfairly, at least we have done our best and convinced others that we did/were the best today. Amen.


I'll write more about this next time. At this moment I am still sad. Sad at the injustice done to my 'girls' who gave their very best and outshone their rivals but still denied what was rightfully theirs just because they are from my school. Sekolah kampung yang nun di luar bandar, masakan harus dibiarkan mengalahkan sekolah bandar. Malulah mereka2 itu. (Sad, but that's what been happening here). Last year, tak lah terkilan sangat but my 'girls' have improved so much and did so well that everyone was rooting for them, even the other judges. Everyone was shocked when the other team was announced as the victors, even our rivals themselves.

I felt like crying when my friend who went with them (I was unable to go because of other commitments) told me that the girls were so sad and frustrated.

How can I not be sad if they ask

"Why, teacher? Why did they do this to us?"
------------------------------------------------
p/s:
Nevermind girls, if they can sleep better with that in their conscience, let them be. Ostriches will be ostriches.

Just make sure we kick serious ass next time! Let's give them hot cayenne jalapeno tabasco panas punya kick ass next year yea? (and we'll bring a DVDcam along to record everything they do.)

Go ahead, ostriches. Make my day!
--------------------------------------------------
p/p/s:
Ada OTK (Org Tua Kutuk) commented to one of my girls,

"You should not use British pronunciation, instead, you must use Malaysian pronunciation"

Hey, OTK! Suka hati la nak guna British pronunciation ke American ke. No wonder your students use PCK English. You show me a dictionary that give us the M'sian pronunciation?

Dasar tua kutuk. Nasib aku tak ada tadi, if not you better make sure you take and prepare all your pills, because I would not give a hoot if you go cardiac arrest after I'm done with you. Aku pantang sungguh dgn manusia jahil macam ini. Nama je dah tua, berpengalaman katanya tapi malangnya... Dah nyaknyinyuk barangkali. Dasar tak puas hati dengan aku dari last year la ni.

Monday, May 04, 2009

Skinny Drumsticks? (Wishful Thinking)

Image taken from here.

Today I went up and down four flights of stairs not less than 10 times. From the ground floor to the second floor. Now if that has no effect towards the reduction of my *ahem* drumsticks, I don't know what to say. Silap2, makin kenyal dan liat pulak itu drumsticks. LOL!

A very tiring day for me and this may well continue until after the middle of this month. May is madness galore.

Need to rest early tonight (wishful thinking?). Dreading tomorrow especially the stinky candidates yang tidak mandi pagi and yet to grasp the concept of personal hygiene (despite being old enough to kawen/beranak pinak) with their unruly bulu ketiak and sweaty bacteria-laden armpits.

*puke*

Thursday, March 12, 2009

Spesies Bangsat! Bangsat! Bangsat!

Original image here

Am so pissed off.
I'm pissed when things don't go as planned.
I'm pissed when people mess with me.
But...
There nothing that pisses me off than someone messing up with my Dad!!!

DEAR THE MANUSIA BANGSAT-s,

F*CK YOU RETARD! HOW DARE YOU! APA KO INGAT KO BAGUS SGT KA? DASAR KETURUNAN PENIPU TAK HABIS2 NAK MENIPU! BEDAU PARAI KITAK NYA UDAH JELAR2 API NERAKA KA MAKAI KITAK! HOW BLOODY DARE YOU SLANDER MY DAD! KITAK NYA PURIH ANTU SITAN! SIGI LABAN KITAK SEBILIK AGI KA MAKAI DUIT NEMBIAK RUMAH PANJAI NYA ALAI KITAK MENGKANG KA NGELABAN! APAI AKU DIPILIH TEGAL PEMINTA NEMBIAK, UKAI KATEGAL IA KA DUIT TAUKA NAMA! COME ON LA, SETAKAT DUIT ELAUN TUAI RUMAH KE MIMIT NYA KAMI ENDA HERAN! BERAPA TAUN BALA KITAK UDAH MEGAI MENUA, BERAPA MAYUH PEMANSANG UDAH DIBAI KITAK? UKAI PEMANSANG TANG KITAK MAKAI, MAJUH BALA RAYAT KITA! BERAPA TAUN DUIT PROJEK DIEMPA KITAK? NYA BULAT, BUT, LULUH GELUNG PERUT KITA!!!

KATEGAL KASIH KA BALA DIRI SEMENUA NYA BARU APAI AKU SANGGUP KA NYADI TUAI. UKAI ENDA MAYUH PENGAWA IA KE BUKAI. KAMI SEBILIK SIGI BISI KA BERAT ATI NGASUH APAI KAMI NYADI TUAI TANG SINU MEDA BALA DIRI SEMENUA NYA KAMI NADAI NAGANG IA. KAMI SIGI NANGI KA ATI KITAK KE JAI, KEPAPAS SERTA ENGGAI MEDA ORANG MANAH AGI ARI KITAK!

DIATU UDAH TEBANTAI PENGAWA KITA KE JAI NYA. NGENEMU KA DIRI KITAK NGAGA APAI AKU BAKA NYA. AUK, ENTI BAKANYA BUNGAI KITAK, ILA KITAK MEDA BUNGAI KAMI. KAMI ENGGAI ALANG-ALANG NGELABAN KITAK. ENTI KITAK NGENA JALAI BELALAI (LABAN KITAK PENGECUT!), ILA MEDA KAMI NGENA JALAI KE TERANG MANDANG KA PENGAWA KITAK KE SELAMA TU. UDAH MANAH APAI AKU NGUMBUK ORG RUMAH PANJAI ENDA NGAMBI TINDAKAN KATEGAL KITAK MAKAI DUIT. ENTI ENDA SIGI MASUK JEL KITAK NYA! LULUH ISI KITAK NYA DALAM JEL ENTI KAMI ENDA KASIH KE KITAK. KITAK NYA MEH BANGKAI IBAN! BANCAT!

AKU MEGA ARAP KA KUASA TUHAN. TUHAN NEMU SAPA BETUL ENGGAU ENDA. BISI UNGKUP KITAK ILA. ENDA SARITU, PAGILA KITAK ANCUR!!! PEDA MEH!

Pedis amat ati aku. Enti baka mensia nadai pengarap serta menua nadai undang2, sigi udah dipantap tesap aku bala sida tu. Cis! Ptui! Percaya ke enda sida ngaga laporan palsu ngagai polis ngumbai apai aku nyukung parti penyakal? Dear PALOI sebilik, apai aku nya S/U Bahagian sigi ari Parti BN, nama udah buta mata kita??? Sigi sida tu bansa mensia ke nadai IQ, laban runding sida ia sigi ka ngemedis ka org bukai, nya alai lalu enda maju. Udah nya ke ulu ke ili mantai penemu madah bangsa Iban agi tinggal. Kebuah ia ke bendar, UKAI kategal ngelusu tang kategal bansa mensia ke bakatu... Ke ngembuan ati kepapas enggai meda orang bukai senang.

Berapa taun udah bala sida tu megai menua, sorry to say la, nyau ka malu ku meda menua diri. Pemansang ZERO. Nembiak ke maju sekula ZERO. Nginsap Gam MAYUH... Nadai bisi aktiviti ngemansang ka menua. Rami Gawai asai baka nadai rami laban nadai ngatur pengawa ke sistematik. Kumbai sida ia paloi, tambab lap bala rumah panjai? Alah serta rindu dipajoh sida ia? Nyepi diri tinggal gasak ka rumah-rumah bukai, lalu but nyau ka tebantai (tai mayau dilamun agi meh tampak bau wai!) meda duit projek nyau betaun-taun nadai dipeda mesai bulu mata, nya bala rayat lalu be-aum ka ngiga tuai baru. That is what we call democracy, you F*cking Retard! Tang sida irau ka kantau sida ia makin mimit, nya sida berasai deka ngemedis ke apai aku meda ia ti udah dipilih bala rayat...

Lalu sida ia ngaga tuduh palsu against apai aku. Nya pen kami nemu ari kami empu menyiasat ngagai Polis empu. Pia runding sida tu neh. Aruh sida sebilik semampai kena tinggang sial, laban sida udu deka makai orang. Sampi org ke diperinsa, bisa wai. Anang main2...

Monday, March 09, 2009

Cuti Oh Cuti

~ Original image from here

Tatkala orang lain sedang enjoy bercuti...
Boleh bangun lewat...
Tengok kartun...
Main game...
...
...
...
Saya sedang berjuang di staff room untuk menceriakan suasana yang kelam-kelam kelabu selama ini.
Bekerja laksana kuli tanpa upah (hamba?).
Bersama rakan ku yang sama-sama menjadi kuli serta dua orang 'kuli import' (read: anak saudara), sesungguhnya cuti ini sangat tidak menyeronokkan.
...
...
Selepas kira-kira 4 jam...
Sekurang-kurangnya papan-papan notis di staff room (ada 7 semuanya) sudah menjadi sesuatu yang 'functional' dan ceria (Kalau ada yang sok-sek banyak komplen, aku koyak dan sumbat papan notis tu dalam mulut diaorang baru tau. Kita yang hampir gastrik buat kerja, dia sedap-sedap je nak jadi juri@pengkritik. Hambik kau!).
...
...
Tapi aku masih tak puas hati.
Sebab ada pihak yang masih berdegil tidak mengemaskan(mengosongkan) kawasan atas locker panitia. Huh, folio pelajar dari kurun ke berapa masih berlonggok. Oh tidak, suatu situasi yang sungguh 'inviting' bagi tikus-tikus untuk membuka penempatan dan membiak. Nak kata tidak diingatkan, ada pula memo peringatan yang telah dikeluarkan. Kalau tak pun, faham-faham lah bila orang lain sudah mula mem-5S-kan kawasan masing-masing. Entahlah, mungkin juga mereka memandang longgokan itu sebagai 'objek seni'. Aduhai...
...
...
Esok KS datang menjenguk. Dengar-dengarnya yang ini agak 'particular'. Kalau lah KS menjenguk ke staff room dan terpandang 'objek seni' itu, entah apa lah reaksi beliau... Nanti kami-kami ni juga yang terkena tempias nya... Oh, indahnya kehidupan.

*Kalau tempias kat aku jugak, aku bakar je meja diaorg tu depan-depan. Hambik kau!
p/s: Sorry, no picture of the notice board. I'll take when I have the time.

Wednesday, October 29, 2008

In Pain

-scaling done. in horrible pain. OUCH!!! bloody dentist too rough and tidak berperikemanusiaan. naseb baek i didn't punch the daylights outta him-

note to self: next time go to Rejang for dental care.

Monday, September 22, 2008

Help


Due to the persistent coughs and sore throat, I've lost my voice.
Oh Drats!!!
I have lessons to deliver.
I want to do more revision work with my exam kids.
Argh!!!!!!!!!!

Friday, August 22, 2008

Bleeding Love?

Ow...ow...ow....
It's the first day of u-know-what-time-of-the-month. I never really get any of those excruciating pain most associate with it but I do feel the discomforts and some very minor cramps (guys, you will never understand this, so better show TLC to your Mum/Sis/GF/Wife cause it ain't easy okay).

Imagine stuffing something between your legs and trying to walk as normally as usual (I know there are ultra-super-duper-slim winged pads but still having something down there is not comfortable okay?), it's definitely not a walk in the park, okay? Imagine having those cramps? Imagine having ... never mind...I wanted to describe more but later will be too graphic pulak...Haha

To make things worse, I drank some icy cold shandy. Stupidity...Ow, cramp cramp...

It's bleeding... it's, it's bleeding 'love'...

p/s: Damn! another telemarketer called me..persistently even though I rejected the calls. Luckily for her, she backed down after I told her that I'm not interested in whatever cards she was offering... If not, habis la ko. Dah la aku tgh jadi singa gila ni...