Thursday, December 30, 2010

Newsflash!

Okay... I have a lot to blog about but that MUST wait...

This one's waaaayyy bigger news!

I AM MOVING TO KUCHING... IN LESS THAN 4 DAYS...

WTF!

Sunday, December 12, 2010

A.M. Musings


Okay, I must confess this.
I miss my cat.
My cat misses me too.

Tomorrow I'll be on a 6-hour bus ride back home since I'm off for a 3-day course starting Monday (Kursus Induksi Kaedah Baru a.k.a 'Kursus Sik Cukup Duit' so it's much much shorter than the older version that takes 2 weeks previously). So far this holiday I've been travelling to and fro almost every week. Sigh... Tiring but what to do. Then after the course I'll be very busy with the preparation for the traditional reception and once that one is done, it's preparation for Christmas - baking cookies and probably helping out with the preparation for my niece's engagement.

Holiday?
What holiday?

Oh ya, I almost forgot that I have yet to complete my 'How to plan your wedding without strangling someone' post... Really need to finish it before I forget the details.

Haih, I'm not really making any sense here. I need sleep yet I'm not sleepy.

Tuesday, December 07, 2010

My Beb's Wedding

Gorgeous couple with half of the UNIMAS gang (the ladies)

Congratulations to my Beb @ Hornbill @ Grace on the joyous occasion. The UNIMAS gang was also there to share the happiness. I couldn't take photos during the traditional reception held at the bride's longhouse as I was the emcee for the reception. Beb had booked me since early this year to emcee her reception (mati lah mak lepas ni asyik jadi emcee org kawen2).

It was wonderful to meet again with the UNIMAS gang, almaklumlah kan, semua dah kerja and scattered all over the place so weddings are always a good time to have our 'mini-reunions'... Lepas tok sapa gik mok kawen? Hehe

Actually I was to attend the reception held in Miri also but I couldn't attend it. Anyway, Julia & Dot was there to 'dera' the hubby... Mun aku ada sekali, takut trauma pulak hubby Beb...Kehkeh... Aku kan kejam.

Many thanks to Fred and Mell for giving me a ride from Kch to Skei and back again. Next year will be you guys' turn. :-)

To Beb & LTL,
May GOD bless your life together with many offspring (sik da masalah ttg tok, aku pasti sgt2..haha), happiness, health and prosperity.

xoxo always,
Chris

Monday, December 06, 2010

Tag from Linda

Wah... Setelah sekian lama tak bergiat dalam aktiviti tag-menge'tag', dapat tag pulak from Linda (sila visit blog beliau, banyak resepi best-best di sana. psst, Linda, kalau aku tau ko terrer masak sampai tahap ni, dulu confirm aku dok sama banglo ngan ko...confirm badan aku sehat.. hehe)

The Tag:
1) Blog's owner nickname(s):
chris - what my friends call me.

inut - ni family belah bapak level 1st kazen jer ada permit nak panggil guna nama nih... laen2 nak gatal2 panggil guna nama nih akan dapat penampor.

angkau/arul - nickname nih adik-beradik jer bleh panggil. org laen pon dapat penampor gak kalo panggil guna nama nih.
Arul - Tak tau mana origin asal-usul salasilah dapat nickname nih.
Angkau tu agaknya dtg dari perkataan 'jangkau'(Bahasa Iban), maksud dia tinggi/panjang. Kalau dalam Bahasa Cina 'angkau' tu bunyi macam 'monyet merah', masa aku lahir dulu x cukup bulan, gamaknya sebab kena injek kaw2 ngan steroid utk mematangkan paru2, belakang ada banyak bulu2 halus kaler reddish blonde. Kalau maksud angkau yg no 2 tu, aku nak balik asah parang utk tetak abang aku (pasal dia yg bagi nickname nih). Hahaha

2) Acceptance Speech
"Mula2 sekali saya nak ucapkan tima kaseh kat nenek, pak, mak, pak men, mak men, adik beradik, ipar duai, pakcik makcik, kazen-mazen .... (
30 minit kemudian)... dan terutamanya pada kawan saya Linda kerana telah menge'tag' saya. Saya amat terharu kerana mendapat penghormatan ini. Tengkiu... Tengkiu... I love u all! muacks muacks

*muntah*

Hahahaha

3) 6 Fav Singer/ Artists/ Groups

6 jer? Hahahaha... *garu-garu kepala lah pulak*

a) Disagree - Band
Lagu ada unsur-unsur macam nak bunuh diri tapi I like the guitar riffs. Aku sangat *heart* band ini ok... Nak tgk live performance diaorg ni kalo boleh. Anak aku nanti (kalo dah ada la), aku nak dodoikan ngan lagu disagree. Boleh?

b) Angelina Jolie - Actress/Artist

sebab dia hawt! And I love her movies. nuff said.

c) The Carpenters - Singer/Band

I love their songs and I grew up listening to them. And oh yeah, Boney M, Lobo, Cliff Richard (my first crush tau tak?) and the likes. My Dad awal2 pagi dah mainkan lagu depa semua, so I guess I acquire the taste for the oldies.

d) Linkin Park - Band
Lagu depa nih I usually listen to time tgh sibuk buat assignment. Makin last minit makin loud la I pasang lagu2 nih. I don't know why tapi idea gerenti akan datang mencurah2 time dgr lagu-lagu LP. Lain masa I seldom listen to them.

e) Keroncong Singers
Okay, not something that you'd expect from someone like me. My parents said that keroncong songs are the only ones that works to dodoikan me to sleep. Time tu my dad selalu pasang either the piring hitam or tape cassette (zaman tu mana ada CD, apa lagi mp3 kan). Sampai sekarang nih aku punya weakness is keroncong songs. I love the melodies and the melodious voice of the singers. I tak tau sapa nama penyanyi2 tu... Besok lusa tanya my parents about this.

f) Adibah Nor - Singer/Actress

She's versatile and she can sing. And she's hilariously funny. :-)

4) Tag your friends

Well, anyone who wants to do this tag. :-)

Wednesday, December 01, 2010

December Comes


December is here :-) and I love December the best second best (since October is my new fav month...LOL!).

Why?

December means Christmas is near! Yay!!! Family, Food, Pressies and most importantly we're celebrating Christ's birth...

Christmas means it's time again for Christmas shopping... Ngeeeeee...... Christmas deco... Hmmm..... *plan plan plan* In 2008 it was red-gold theme. Then in 2009, Red theme. This year? Maybe silver-blue, silver or blue... What do you think?

December means that it's MY birthday too! 29th December! Now don't say you don't know my birthday ya! LOL! Another year wiser, sassier and wittier. Don't ask me my age, I stopped counting my age after my 23rd birthday. Dunno why 23rd... So I'm 23rd forever...LOL!

This Christmas brings a new chapter also to my life. I will be celebrating with my hubby as husband & wife. Which means: I have to bake 2 sets of cookies - for my parents and also for the in-laws. My MIL dah terikat tgn ngan kaki sbg full-time nanny for my SIL, so confirm cannot do anything for Xmas...

Where? Dunno yet but since my eldest niece's engagement on that day, probably at my parents' place kot... Or spend the eve at my in-laws place maybe then after Christmas Mass go to my parents' place. Haih... Nasib baik only 45 mins drive between both places... Kalau jauh mati lah bercakaq laki bini...Huahuahua

This December also I'm hoping that my appeal for transfer will be approved. *fingers crossed* Getting sick of seeing some 'double-tray-faces' (Mmy RST, not u ah... You are my sunshine!) and sakit bijik mata tgk permainan politik busuk yg berlaku... Serious tak pro sungguh. Tak tau malu... Tikam sana tikam sini. Karma will burn your arses babeh(s)...Hahaha. When that happens, I'll be the one who hides all the fire extinguishers. Rasakan ko semua! *evil chuckle*

What about YOU? What's YOUR December plans?

Monday, November 15, 2010

No Mood!

"Permohonan Perpindahan anda TIDAK DILULUSKAN."

Semua angkara Raksasa Jahat itu.

Sangat-sangat benci.
Sangat-sangat kecewa.
Sangat-sangat marah.

Tuesday, November 09, 2010

Domino Effect

... Now back to ZERO. Sapa suruh?

Awal2 dah bagitau tak leh, tak mau dgr cakap. Iye lah, kome sorang je pandai. Kome sorang je bijak. Ambo2 ni bodoh2 belaka. Baghal. Paloi. Tak pandai buat satuhapekebenda. Takde visi. Takde misi. Kome sorang je ada.

Sekarang, bila dah tiga suku tengelam dalam timbunan taik/sampah, baru nak sebok cari solution. Cuba awal2 kome x bawak pe'el kome yg ngalahkan org pompuan meroyan tu, takde la problem2 nih nak timbul.

Anggap je la kita ni mcm satu keluarga, kena la bawak bertolak ansur... Kira cam laki bini lah... Kena ada bincang2, alah lebih kurang macam nak beli sofa raya... Mampu ke tidak? Cukup ke tidak ruang kat ruang tamu? Kena ada give and take... Ini tidak, sukahatimakbapakdatuknenek je buat keputusan tak hengat dunia... Bila ada masalah, mula lah buka langkah silat ngan tai chi... Mula lah tanam kuda-kuda utk menangkis sebarang serangan/untuk menyerang.

Sunggoh ambo tak berkenan!

Moral of the Story: Hayatilah Kartun Klasik di bawah ini.... Jangan jadi monyet!

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

23/10/2010 - New Chapter

Okay, I know I'd promised to continue the previous post but am still bogged with tons of stuff, so will continue that post some other time yea... *pinkie finger promise*

23rd October 2010, exactly 4 months after our ROM, we say our wedding vows in front of both GOD and MAN to love, honour and cherish each other in sickness or in health, for richer or poorer, until death do us part.

Walking down the aisle with Dad

It was a beautiful day, the rain at dawn gives the air a cool, fresh feeling. It rained the day before so I was worried that it would rain on the big day itself. The gentle sun and soft breeze was truly a blessing.

With Rev. Fr. Vergeer moments after the Nuptial Mass

Thank you God for your blessing that we may be together despite the trials and tribulations we've been through. Thank you also for making our wedding be an instrument of healing wounds and mending rifts. Praise the Lord!

Thank you also to friends who've been supportive of us in words, deeds and prayers. May God bless you abundantly.

Thank you to our families for being there with us and helping us in every way. Bless your kind souls.
Mr & Mrs Winston

Friday, October 15, 2010

How to Plan Your Wedding without Strangling Someone

Wow! You've decided to tie the knot... You're ecstatic. Floating in euphoria. Semuanya indah dan wangi, even the aroma of fart IS fragrant and pleasing to you. Then, after the initial 'high', you're back on terra firma. Wham! You panicked. You don't know where to start. Fret not, I'll share my experience planning my wedding... Be warned though, it is not as grand as the space tourist astronaut's wedding. Hehe

1. When is the wedding?
If it's 6 months away, you're still okay. If it's 3 months or less, get a wedding planner. You'll go insane if you try to do everything on your own. We decided on the date in April, so roughly we had 6 months to prepare.

2. What type of ceremony?
I'm having church wedding followed by reception at a local hotel. Traditional reception in both longhouses will be arranged on other dates. So ask yourself, church, formal reception, traditional or etc? Discuss this with both sets of parents. But always bear in mind that this is YOUR big day... Families shouldn't totally dictate how the day should be done. It's you & your future hubby's call. So be firm.

3. Booking the reception venue.
I scouted around for quotations from several venues. Ask around for reviews about the venue from families & friends. Don't be fooled by the grand deco of a venue, if the food sucks or the service bad, you'll end up frowning in your wedding photos. If you have Muslim guests, ensure that your caterer/venue serves halal food. Oh ya, make sure they understand the 'halal' concept. A friend once attended a reception and ended up just sipping soft drink as the caterer thought that 'halal' just mean 'no pork'. My friend had to leave early to eat somewhere else. So, to avoid this incident from ruining your big day, book a venue that serves 'halal' food or get another caterer to serve your Muslim guests.
Once you decide on the venue, enquire about the seating capacity of the hall that you'll be using.
I forgot to do so with the salespeople so I'm stuck with a hall that can only squeeze in 20 tables max. When I want to increase the number of tables (use the ballroom), I can't since the ballroom is being renovated. *sigh* my mistake also la.
Moral of the story: Make sure you know the deal that you're getting. For example, if you're serving liquor/beer (bring your own), check if they charge you the corkage fee. Get the full list of the things that they provide/able to provide. Don't be afraid to ask. ask, ask. You don't want any surprises.

... to be continued

October Countdown

Wahlaueh??!! It's been 5 months since my last post! You peeps miss me? Yea right... Statement puji diri of the year sungguh! Life has been very hectic so far, and by life I mean work... Yes, WORK is LIFE for me (and my colleagues). Social life? What social life?

Haih, let's not dwell on that. It'll only depress and stress me more. Yes, it's so stressful that my period stopped for 6 months. SIX FREAKING MONTHS!!! and before that it stopped for almost 5 months... *sigh* So you can imagine just how miserably stressed us poor souls working here. Up to the point that I feel disgusted with the way things are...

I need to get away from here.

Think happy thoughts.... Think happy thoughts... (300x)

Actually in my absence from blogging, apart from being busy with work, I'm also occupied with one project... Hahaha...

Planning MY wedding.

So, in 7 days, yours truly will be saying her vows in front of GOD and MAN to be faithful and true to her LOVE.

:-)

p/s: will blog really soon about the wedding plans a.k.a 'How to Plan your Wedding without Strangling Someone"...LOL!


Sunday, May 09, 2010

Mother's Day Treat


Was still recovering from my fever so can't get Mum her usual cake & flowers for Mother's Day. Decided to make this treat for her. It's simple but that's the least I can do to celebrate the day.

Happy Mother's Day Mak!

p/s: Has got to be the worst fever I've had this year. My temperature shot up to 38.4'C on Friday afternoon. Padan muka diri sendiri. Lagi gatal2 mo turun kerja biarpun rasa demam... But then kan, I don't want to be labelled as 'saja2' use the excuse of being sick because there are one or two who are doing it in my workplace. So, because of these few, others who are genuinely unwell don't feel right to get MC.

Wednesday, May 05, 2010

I Got Fever!

I have fever.

No, not this fever.




Am down with fever & chills (and the whole package - sore throat, cough). Darn that MUET candidate who gave me the bug... The erractic weather isn't helping either. Scorching hot weather one minute and heavy downpour the next. That's global warming for you!

Had nestum and oats for breakfast and lunch. Throat felt so sore that solid food is out of the picture. Tried to eat rice just now for dinner, and boy, the 2 tablespoons of rice I had felt like swallowing gravel!

Ugh!

Supposed to be the emcee for tomorrow's event, but at the rate I'm going, I think I'll be on 'silent mode' tomorrow (no voice). Luckily there's no grand closing ceremony so someone else has got to do it.

So, taking my meds and off for an early nite. Ciao!

Tuesday, May 04, 2010

Update: May Week 1

Hi :-)

Just finished with the MUET Speaking sessions. Phewwww.... Luckily only 2 smelly groups out of 18. Not as bad as last year's since the exam is held in an air-conditioned room. Hehe...

Last Saturday went to Saratok to attend the Medical Nite. Debs invited me to come along together with her family (she's in HQ now. There goes my retreat haven...Huhu). So happy to meet her family again especially her Dad. Had very meaningful conversations with Uncle P. Love ya Uncle P!

Wore my cheongsam for the dinner since the theme is '1Malaysia'. Had our makeup done by Ann the makeup artist and I love her work. At first I was quite apprehensive since I wouldn't want to end up looking like a DQ, but I gotta say, she's real good. Am thinking about getting her to be my MUA next time. Loves!

Update: The event's KIV for the moment. Could be postponed, could be forwarded earlier. Something came up. Will keep ya posted.

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

Shine Baby Shine!

For those in the know, The Day will be near the end of this year. As usual, women being women lah kan, I have heaps, no, tonnes of things to take care of to prepare for the day. I know that the man should be involved in the preparation but since he's working away in Kch, I'm doing most of the planning and scouting on my own. Thankfully I have very supportive friends helping me (and keeping me sane in the midst of the insanity... haha)

#1 - Venue
So far I managed to get the quotations from the hotels and have narrowed the list down to two. Many thanks also to my FB friends especially STP for helping me. :-) So, that one's okay.
Preparing the guest list now and trying to get RSVP from those who will attend saves me from the headache of sending invites only to end up with half no-shows... Again, very thankful for the existence of FB :-)

#2 - Photos
Still surveying. Read some forum on the net (until my eyes almost 'juling') to get some information, so that helps I guess. Thanks to Mr.Google for this...Hahaha. Not sure yet whether to get it done in Sibu or Kch...
Decisions. Decisions.
On the day itself, might get my friend who's a freelance PG to take the photos. Need to compare the prices and view his portfolio. Hey, being friends doesn't mean I cikai2 trust berabis okey? I have trust issues. Deal with it... LOL!

#3 - The Dress
Bought one already (and i ♥ it!), but might still get (rent) another for the ceremony... Hehe

#4 - Make Up & Hair
Still pending... Anyone have any recommendations? I would love a natural and classy look. Don't want the grandkids to LOL at my do on the day when they flip through the ol' album yeah?

#5 - The Weight
To lose 10 kgs, that's what they say as my ideal weight anyway. Work life has made me gain weight :-( ... So need to start exercising and watching what I eat. Cut the carbs + fat + sugar.. I can do it! Yeah!!!! *Tolong motivate kan aku* Hehehe

#6 - Flawless Skin
Why tempek2 so much make up when the radiance should come from within? Therefore, I shall stick to my daily skincare routine and not menggatal2 change the products. C'mon Chris. Learn from your mistakes and never ever change your products. Hehehe

I also started this...To flush the toxins out (Read some reviews here and here). Also doing some detox regime :-) Hopefully will be able to reap the benefits and be the most beautiful lady of the day... Hehehe

p/s: If only Chegu Carol is near, I'd appoint her to be the planner... Hehe...Boleh kan chegu?

Monday, April 19, 2010

Spinning...

or the shroom effect??? Hahahaha...

That's just how my days feel like since January until now. Life's a blur of work, meetings, events and more work, that I seriously need some serious R&R...

Had a meeting this day and I was so pissed off during the meeting that I think I scared my colleagues. Sapa suruh meng'complicated'kan benda yang sepatutnya senang ja... Ko banyak masa ko buat sendiri la!!! Ingat aku free sangat?? Awal2 pagi aku dah kena supervise prefects, waktu kelas tak payah cakap, tiap-tiap hari memang 5-6 waktu mengajar. Mana kena deal ngan macam2 org lagi. Mana nak latih budak2 Projek Gemilang lagi... Ko ingat nak buat kerja tu main sumbat2 macam tu je???? Ngko senang la, ko bukan ajar subjek sama ngan aku pun... Tak payah prepare sgt pun ko boleh ilek2 masuk kelas... Bukan banyak duty sangat pun ko kat sekolah... Engko mana tau tahap mana aku sibuk. Kalau engkau keja sikit je macam aku (1/4 tahap sibuk aku) ko dah riuh satu kampung... Ayam bertelur pun boleh heran tengok ngko riuh macam tu...

*Tarik nafas dalam2*

That feels good!

Honestly hope that May will be a month where I can breathe....

Hope.

Wish.

Cross me finger aeh...

Thursday, April 15, 2010

Malu Nya!!!

Was walking to my first class of the day when I suddenly realised something was amiss.

*thinking* Nama gak tunjuk kaki kiba tuk ngepit, kaki kanan relax ja???
(Why is it my left toes feel different from my right???)

*looked down at feet*

*LOL'ed*

*blush*blush*

I was wearing different sandals. Luckily I haven't reached my class yet, baru jak in front main office... Mun sik, malu tahap Gaban aku tadik...

Monday, April 12, 2010

Doremon

Andai Doremon itu sahabatku
Akan ku pinjam 'Pintu Sakti' nya
Ku putar kembali masa
Ku rentas ke masa silamku
Saat ku mulai kerjayaku
Akan ku ubah permulaan itu
...
Andai mampu
Mungkinkah kini ku
Kan punyai masa untuk diriku?

Bila Bah Nak Surut Ni???

Busy.
Sibuk.
Bila nak hentinya ni???

Awal Tahun. Sibuk. Takpe. Pujuk diri sendiri. Adat le tu, sibuk sebab skolah baru bukak.

Konon.

Bulan dua. Sibuk jugak. Takpe. Sukan. Abis sukan reda lah tu.

Konon.

Bulan Tiga. Bertambah sibuk. Debate punya pasal lah kot. Abis debate boleh rileks2 la nanti.

Konon.

Dah bulan empat. Sibuk masih menggunung. Semua nak kena settle. Cepat. Pantas. Macam kilat. Lawatan. AGM. Itu. Ini. Anu. Polan. Hari-hari depan makin suram. Kesibukan tiada penghujungnya.

Cilaka!!! Gua tak boleh pujuk hati gua lagi.
Rimas. Penat. Benci.

Monday, March 29, 2010

ASTRO WOES!!!

I have a bone to pick with ASTRO. My ASTRO was installed on Fri. By Sat, they say within 24 hours my card will be activated. It's blo*dy f*cking Monday and it's not activated yet!!! WTF?!!!

No wonder a lot of people complain about ASTRO's service. The customer service personnel dealing with me were well-trained though. Courteous and polite. None of those rude or clueless ones that I often read about. Bah, lucky for them (and me!) as I'm not in a good mood (not related to lack of ASTRO). Otherwise, I'd bite their head off via the phone.

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Hiatus

Work is hectic as usual, even more so with the Debate season which coincides with the Public Speaking season that coincides with 'Kawad Kaki Formasi' Competition which happens to be not so far from the MUET Mid Year Exams and of course, not forgetting the 'headhoncho's' visit to my school...

And that means even more things piled on my shoulder.

I seriously need more than 24 hours in a day.

Haih...

On another note, here's something that I posed to my students for them to ponder upon:

"Andai hari ini kau semai lalang;
Masakan nanti hasilnya padi?"

Cheerios... TTFN!

p/s: Marking students' papers should be labelled as 'hazardous to sanity'...LOL!

Thursday, March 11, 2010

SPM 2009

Boss senyum. Petanda bagus la tu.
:-D

p/s: STPM 2009. 94.6% Pass. Time tu Boss senyum jugak...

Tuesday, March 02, 2010

March: Mayhem? Mania? M...

It's March already? How time flies...
Changed my blog header today. Luckily I realized it. Otherwise, it'll be 'Frantic February' till half the year is gone. Hehehe
Decided to change my blog header every month to keep up with the theme of the month (the state of my sanity is more like it! LOL!)

Ta-dah

January Madness

January was a mad mad dash all the way. It's the busiest time in the school (ask any teacher and they'll agree... But then, it's always a busy time in my school. How leh?). There are the students' registration, new students, new responsibilities, new committees, new blah-blah-blah. I had meetings everyday, even up to three meetings back to back. Haih... Mana nak mengajar budak-budak yang language proficiency tahap tadika pun tak lepas. Essay? What essay? Essay yang membuatkan aku rasa nak korek bijik mata dan rendam-rendam dalan segelen Eye Mo. Mana lagi tulisan yang mampu mencabar kewibawaan seekor ayam kerana amat terlampau tahap penguasaan cakar ayam nya.

Tu lah... Gatal2 lagi nak jadi English teacher....Hahahaha

(Caution to All English Teacher wannabes: be prepared, both mentally and emotionally. Teaching English will increase the risk of losing your sanity by manifold. LOL!
My tips: Have a huge sense of humour and laugh. Be positive. If not, you'll surely end up crazy and deranged. ROTFL!)

I came back every single day feeling drained and tired despite the eternal optimist in me. Yet, the very next day, I'm as chirpy as a 'semalau' and raring to face a new day. Except for that time I fell sick with the dreaded C-bug. Ugh! Still aching here and there.

So yeah, January was a period of pure madness (and chaos). :-p

Frantic February

So after the madness that was January, February must've been a breeze right?

Wrong.

February was as frantic as ever with the looming deadlines for countless paperwork and stuffs. Which makes all of us very grateful for the one-week holiday for CNY. Never mind the fact that we had to come to school for replacement classes twice. It's all worth it. LOL!

Spent my the most part of my holiday in 'Farmville' (the real deal mind you, not the virtual one). It was a great place the relax and detox myself from ASTRO and the Internet. Hahaha, and I managed to get some work done. Hurrah!!!

Right after the holiday, it's the school's sports meet. Yes, the stay-under-the-sun-until-your-skin-shrivel-up-and-get-burned part of the school calendar. Hate it! (This is the part where the rest of this post 'disappears' after I hit the publish button... F*ck!!!)

Oh ya, dear ol' Hazel came by for a visit at the same time, so spent a night in Sibu with Hazel and Debs. Had a fantastic dinner and shopping of course. Hahaha... Drove back at 5.30-freaking-a.m... Hahaha... Crazy, i know. LOL!

Hmmmm... I wonder what March has up it's sleeves... Mayhem? Mania?
Bet you're just as eager to find out as I am, aren't you?:-)

Monday, February 15, 2010

I declare WAR!!!!

kill kill die die

LOL!

As in battling the bulge that is.

I guess I've been in denial long enough so lately I have no choice but to open my eyes reaaaal wide and realize that I've gained some weight. Some? (huh, in denial sunggoh!) Ya, roughly around 10 kg over the period of 10 years. In 2000 I was around 56 kg... Now? Tak payah cerita laaa....

I need to achieve that weight again!!! Nak balik ke zaman slimshady... Huwargh!!!

I'm not as active as I used to be.

Kalau dulu, naik tangga bertingkat2 tu kacang je... tapi sekarang aku alergik dengan kacang maka tak mampu nak naik tangga banyak sangat <-- alasan merapu

Kalau dulu aku mampu main badminton ntahberapa set, sekarang nak pegang racket badminton pun aku tak pass dah kot... <-- racket pun aku takde ar

Kalau dulu 4x100m tu acara feveret aku, sekarang kalau takde duit ribu2 utk bedah kepala lutut aku, don't even think about it...

Kalau dulu (lebih 10 years ago) aku mampu lari pusing track sampai 5 round dengan kelajuan bagai dikejar anjing meroyan, sekarang nak berlari2 anak satu round pun aku dah semput. Confirm perlu bantuan paramedik tau... Jantung rasa nak pecah (sudah semestinya), Paru2 rasa seolah2 dibakar macam sate yang sedap kat kampung Seberang... <-- tiba2 teringat sate Kg. Seberang tu... Godaan... Cobaan...

Tapi dulu zaman aku study lagi... Masa tu metabolisme masih up up and running... Sekarang metabolisme macam merangkak je... Zaman tu penat2 pun aku larat lagi nak pergi bergiat aktif untuk berjalan2 hiking/cycling? Oh, no problem sungguh...

Now? I'm working in one of the most stress-inducing profession. Masa kerja jadi 'corporate ikan bilis' dulu pun aku belum tentu sibuk sampai tahap ni tau? Working life makes me feel so drained that I just want to curl in bed at the end of the day. I'd get tired just thinking about exercise, what more to say of actually getting off my ass and exercise? (excuses, I know).
(*Don't get me wrong, I love my job. Just hate the pile of sh!t work that's loaded on my shoulders. Sapi Gomen? Oh, aku tidak sanggup!!!!*)

My wake up calls come from various sources... My photos (makin bulat ja muka), my clothes (makin ketat) and also my health. I seriously need to improve my stamina and fitness level.

My plan?
Both diet and exercise. Not dieting as in cutting meals but more of portion control and watching what I eat.

No milkshake/juice diet... Tekak saya sangat2 tidak boleh menerima benda2 seperti itu... Sorry Herbalife!

My BFF acts as my motivator and kick me ass when I slack off (He lost 23 kg tau! Thanks to celebrity fitness and also his personal trainer... But mainly, his discipline and dedication)

Got two friends joining me so I'll stay motivated. Drawing up the exercise plan and discuss with my friends. Once agreed, it's ON! Wish me luck!

10 kgs --- You're DEAD!!!

Monday, February 08, 2010

Entity in da house

... as in paranormal entity that is.

Reading chegu's post (here) makes me want to share this with all of you.

My family thinks that there's an entity in our house. Actually we've noticed it for quite some time but we didn't really give it much thought. It's not the nasty type ala 'exorcist', more like 'casper', if you get what I mean. Cheeky and mischievous. Let me share some happenings with you peeps:

Case 1 - The Scared Sh!tless Maid

We once had a maid, let's call her A. She was our first Indonesian maid and she started working with my family in 2003. When she first started, she woke up at 3 am so that she could get a head start in doing the housework before my Mum leaves for work. Lasted for a week (I guess), until she woke up one morning to see two 'lil kids' playing in one of the bedroom downstairs. That's the end of her 'waking up at 3am' stint. After that, she would only get up/out of her room after my Mum woke up at 5 am.
" Ampun Bu... Saya ngak mau keluar selagi Ibu ngak keluar dari bilik Ibu. Saya takut Bu..."
So, we left it at that.

My thought: Hmmmmm... Okay

Case 2 - The 'Chipsmore' Happenings

"Now you see it... Now you don't
And when you're frustrated enough,
Presto! Here it is"

We've always blamed the 'missing' things on the other family member's carelessness /'tangan gatal nak pindah2kan barang'. Or so we thought. Until a few events that made us think again.

My Mum was looking for her miniature Melanau hat.
Looked everywhere for it and just when she decided that it's gone, it's on the cabinet in the living room.
The catch: we searched the cabinet a few times before that.

My dad opened the gate and door one morning and put the keys at the usual spot, only to find the key 'gone'.
Interoggated everyone at home and turned the house upside down.
No key.
3 weeks later.
Woke up to see the key, again, at the usual spot.

The car & motorcycle registration card went missing.
Turned the house upside down inside out (again).
Nothing.
Lodged a police report.
It 'reappeared' on the computer table.
Just when my Dad wanted to print the documents we needed to get another copy from JPJ.

My thought: Hmmmmmm... OooKkkkaaaaayyyyy

**************

My sister and Mum experienced the 'pranks' before. My sister would never sleep alone, let alone stay alone here. She's amazed that I always stay alone in the house when ever my parents travel or go back to the long house. Hmmm... I don't know. Aku ni bebal sangat kot bab-bab ni.

Praise God, for He always keep me safe from any harm. I strongly believe that God protects me. As long as Casper plays nice, I'm cool with that. o,O

Monday, February 01, 2010

Huh?

eh, it's February already?

my my my... how time flies eh?

As I've written before this, I've been so busy with work. I think I'll have some space to breathe (minimal, but grateful nonetheless) once I settle most of the stuffs at work. There are still some stuffs pending but plan to settle it all before CNY holidays which is roughly 2 weeks away *gasp*

2 WEEKS?!

Haih...

Re-vamping the Prefects' Board - an ongoing process as there's just too bloody many things to set up. A wonder how some people could manage to go by without it. No proper documentation, lots of overlapping and grey areas. I'm trying to steer them towards more effective end efficient work process. It ain't easy (I've employed some of my tricks and threats) but at least I can see some progress now. Haih!

Supervising students' research project - a grope in the dark affair as we're still unclear on how to do it. I'm thankful for my experience in doing research and the fact that I was a research assistant before... Phew, at least I have some ideas to guide my students. Just a simple topic for them. At least they'll have a basic idea on how to write/conduct a research.

2 weeks till holiday, I can hardly wait!

On another note, I'm happy. There's a few things but one of it is that...

Mr.Laling is finally working in Kuching! ♥♥♥ Woots!!! This means we don't have to spend lots of $$$ on the airfare (Sorry Mr. Fernandes!)... Hehehe. Finally can save more $$$... :-)

Alltogether now, HOORAY!!!

LOL!

gtg now... work beckons :-p

Monday, January 25, 2010

Pain Magnified

What a way to end the 1st month of the year!

By being sick sick sick.

Been trying to fight off the fever-ish symptoms since last few weeks but finally, it caught up with me - in a big way this morning.

When I tried to get up at 5am, found myself unable to open my eyes, head felt very heavy and all the joints on my body creaking mad in pain.

Every.single.movement.is.pain.magnified.

SMS'ed my superior informing them that I'm unable to go to work. Swallowed some meds. Tried to sleep it off. Woke up. Showered (I must shower even if I'm sick/feverish - feel icky if I don't) and went to the clinic.

Had a very long wait at the clinic. A lot of ppl also feeling under the weather, maybe because of the weather?? Doc gave me 2 days MC and some meds. Told me to come again if my condition persists as I may require a blood test to rule out chiku or dengue (The dreaded chiku has been making its rounds at my workplace. Some of my colleagues already contracted it).

Haih! So much work and now this! Can imagine my work piling up as I type this.

*sigh*

Thursday, January 14, 2010

Amukan Bil 1/2010


If I get screwed because of your stupidity, guess just how screwed you will be once I'm done with you?????

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

12th Day of 2010


It's the 12th day of 2010 and I haven't written not even a single line, let alone a proper post?!

Is my blogging days over?!

...



...



...


Okay, stop clutching your chest/heart or pulling your hair while screaming your lungs out.

I'm not quitting.

It's just that school's back in business and this time of the year is the busiest period of the year ( I have meetings almost every day. Sometimes up to 3 meetings per day) o.O'

Also, the new year brings new (and more) responsibilities, so I have a lot of re-adjustments to do. Still getting the hang of it although I had to hit the ground running. It ain't easy, but I know I can do it! *Yeah, super optimistic me. Ask me again in a couple of months! LOL!*

What does the new year bring me? A lot of opportunities and challenges intertwined together. This year I'm appointed as 'Ketua Guru Lembaga Pengawas' (my friend said it should've been Lembaga Pengganas...LOL!), 'Ketua Pentaksir Sekolah ULBS SPM', Trainer for both Projek Gemilang (Parliamentary Debate & Public Speaking) as well as the English Editor (cum Photographer) for the School Magazine. Actually I was also appointed (again) to be in the Staff Committee and the AJK Perhimpunan but I had to decline the two appointments as I think I sure have too much things for my two not-so-scrawny hands. Plus, I think it's also wise to give others a chance to be in those two committees.

It was not an easy decision for me to make as well, because although I'm honored to be given such level of faith/trust, I don't think it's wise to have my abilities stretched thin. I rather go for quality rather than quantity. Most importantly, my clients' need. Yes, my students are my clients. They should come first.

Some of my colleagues told me that I should try to just bear it beacuse I'm yet to be confirmed (bila la aku nak pergi Induksi ini? Jgn la time exam dah dekat oi!), as doing so may 'affect' my confirmation process. Yes ladies and gentlemen, kuasa di tangan Boss! I can't help but beg to differ. I don't want to wake up dreading every minute of the day. Kerja cikgu sudah cukup hazardous to sanity tau?!

I consulted some of the senior teachers before making my decision. Thanks to Kak Ju, Mdm J and Mdm R(mummy!), I finally plucked enough courage to face off meet my Boss. Siap baca doa penyejuk hati, penenang jiwa sebelum masuk jumpa Boss. Hahaha...

Thankfully my Boss understands my situation. I listed all of my responsibilities as well as my teaching schedule (which is filled to the max okay!), and discussed why I need to decline some of the appointments. So, hip hip hoorey!!! Tabik spring Boss!!!!

So, that sums up some of the happenings so far.

Here's to a great year ahead! Cheers!

p/s: I know I should change the header since Christmas is over... but soooooo busy la :-(